Mellinger Kartzman LLC Bankruptcy Blog
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2A:16-1, 16-11; Brescher v. Gem, Dunetz, Davison & Weinstein, P.C. , 245 N.J. Super. 365, 373, 585 A.2d 961 (App. Div. 1991). Further, to perfect a judgment lien, a creditor must levy upon the debtor's property. In re Flores , 2011 Bankr. LEXIS 69, 2011 WL 44910, at *2 (Bankr. D.N.J. Jan. 6, 2011) (citing In re Blease , 605 F.2d 97 (3d Cir.1979)). N.J.S.A. 2A:17-1 dictates the sequence of execution, and states, in part, that “[i]n every writ of execution which shall be issued against real estate, the sheriff or other officer to whom such writ may be directed shall be commanded that he cause to be made, of the goods and chattels in his county of the party against whom such execution issues . . . .” Obtaining a Writ of Execution, and having the Sheriff levy on the bank account of the judgment-debtor will provide your client with a perfected lien against the bank account for the monies levied. This is the first way to perfect a lien against property of the judgment-debtor. If there is not enough money in the judgment-debtor’s bank account to satisfy the judgment, the next step is to levy against the judgment-debtor’s personalty. By levying against the personalty, the judgment now attaches to the personalty, which provides another secured claim for the judgment. Finally, if money is still due and owing from the judgment-debtor after exhausting the personalty, next you would levy against the real property of the judgment-debtor. ( see N.J.S.A. 2A:17-1 “if sufficient goods and chattels of such party cannot be found in his county, he cause the whole or the residue, . . . damages and costs or sum of money to be made of the real estate whereof such party was seized on the day when such real estate became liable to such debt . . . .”). [2] This would provide your client with a perfected lien against the judgment-debtor’s real estate.