Mellinger Kartzman LLC Bankruptcy Blog
[…] Stanziale (In re Rabinowitz) , Nos. 10-12538 (DHS), 10-02435 (DHS), 2011 Bankr. LEXIS 5131, at *33-34 (Bankr. D.N.J. Dec. 21, 2011) the Court stated that “[c]ommon law has long provided attorneys with a charging lien to secure payment for services performed in connection with a suit or cause of action, whenever such action resulted in a judgment in the client's favor. See Visconti v. M.E.M. Machinery Corp. , 7 N.J. Super. 271, 275, 73 A.2d 74 (App. Div. 1950). New Jersey has codified and expanded the attorneys’ charging lien pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5.” Our legislature has provided a means for attorneys in this State to secure the payment of legal fees. N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 states, in relevant part: [a]fter the filing of a complaint or third-party complaint or the service of a pleading containing a counterclaim or cross-claim, the attorney or counselor at law, who shall appear in the cause for the party instituting the action or maintaining the third-party claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, shall have a lien for compensation, upon his client’s action, cause of action, claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, which shall contain and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whose hands they may come. The lien shall not be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment or final order, nor by the entry of satisfaction or cancellation of a judgment on the record. The court in which the action or other proceeding is pending, upon the petition of the attorney or counselor at law, may determine and enforce the lien. The lien is a claim or right to ask for the intervention of the court for the attorney’s protection, by disabling clients from receiving the fruits of recoveries without paying for the valuable services by which the recoveries were obtained.